What are surfactants?

Let’s start with the obvious: water alone is not enough to clean. This happens because the dirt is basically “fat” and is not “attracted” by the water. This is why we need to use surfactants: substances capable of attracting both dirt and water, to be able to remove dirt and transport it away with water.

The common surfactants that we do not use

Surely you have heard of SLES (Sodium Laureth Sulfate) and SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate). First of all, SLES is not sustainable: the suffix -ETH indicates a chemical reaction of ethoxylation, that comes from oil.

Both, then, are very powerful and are used in large quantities: this makes them aggressive, since they do not distinguish the fat of dirt from the fat of the epidermis and therefore attack our skin causing irritation and dryness. This is why we have preferred alternative solutions.

OUR CHOICES

cocco

●  DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

It is a surfactant partly of vegetable origin, partly of synthesis, derived from coconut. It is extremely delicate and well tolerated by the skin, it is not toxic, it is not irritating and it is also highly biodegradable.

●  DECYL GLUCOSIDE e LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

They are surfactants based on coconut oil and glucose, vegetables and particularly delicate, as well as ecologically safe thanks to their high biodegradability and sustainability. Furthermore, these surfactants can be used together with other potentially irritating agents, to reduce their irritation potential and thus increase their safety.

●  SODIUM COCO SULFATE

It is a vegetable surfactant of a natural origin (from coconut oil) and is biodegradable, thus using a very low impact on ecosystems. It is a relative of the SLS, since the creation process is identical, but it is composed of larger molecules that are unable to penetrate deep into the epidermis and damage it.

zucchero_canna

  CAPRYLOYL / CAPRYL METHYL GLUCAMIDE

It is an incredibly powerful green surfactant composed of 95% bio-based materials such as sugar.
With this innovative co-surfactant, you get the perfect balance between ecology and performance, because it is powerful, but it does not damage the user’s skin or the ecosystem.

Contains palm oil of certified derivation:

The RSPO certificate is the main sustainability standard in the sector worldwide and guarantees the use of oil derived from crops managed according to environmental and social sustainability criteria.

olio_di_oliva

●  POTASSIUM OLIVATE

Potassium olivate is a soap of natural origin obtained thanks to the saponification of pure olive oil. This delicate surfactant is green as it has no long-term toxicity, is highly biodegradable and also sustainable.

Other ingredients we use:

sale

●  TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE

It is a chelator whose task is to prevent precipitates from forming inside the product which could alter its stability. It is a green ingredient that makes metal ions harmless. It is easily biodegradable.

●  SODIUM BENZOATE

It is a chelator whose task is to prevent precipitates from forming inside the product which could alter its stability. It is a green ingredient that makes metal ions harmless. It is easily biodegradable.

●  POTASSIUM SORBATE

It is a preservative considered harmless, as it is metabolized in the human body through water and CO2. It protects cosmetic products from yeasts and fungi and is very compatible with the skin.

Hai domande? Scrivici!

Ti risponderemo in brevissimo tempo.